Privacy Policy

AustLaw respects your privacy.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to upholding these principles in our business.

What information do we collect?

We only collect the information that we believe is reasonably necessary for us to provide services to you. In order to provide quality service to you, it is necessary for us to collect personal information about you, including, but not limited to your:

  • full name;
  • contact details; and
  • occupation.

If there is an issue with providing this information, please advise your head office and we can try to find an alternate arrangement. Unfortunately, due to the nature of our service, it is not reasonably practical for members and subscribers to remain anonymous or assume pseudonyms.

How is your information collected and held?

As much as we can, we will endeavour to collect information directly from you. Where that may not be practical, we may collect information about you from third parties, such as referrers.

We hold your information using a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure, but cannot guarantee that the information will not be misused, lost, accessed or disclosed.

How we use your information?

We understand that your personal and sensitive information is strictly confidential and we are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality.

We only collect the information that we feel is necessary to provide appropriate service and make educated decisions about the ways in which we can best serve you.

Who has access to your information?

Our employees and related parties (including our service entities and employees) will have access to your personal and sensitive information.

In the event that it is necessary to share personal information with an overseas organisation, we will obtain your consent and require that the overseas organisation protects the information to the same standard that we do.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The AustLaw website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.

Austlaw.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to access information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable.In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles there are limited circumstances where we may not be able to provide you access to your information. If we deny your request for access we will explain the reasons why we have done so.

Comments, complaints?

If you would like to make a comment or wish to know more about the way we handle your personal or sensitive information please contact our Executive Officer or Secretariat.

If you wish to make a complaint please write to us. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days. If you are unsatisfied with our response you may then complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated : 30 June 2017

A ready made referral network at your fingertips!